23-cv-12685-DJC
[…] 1. The State Witness Intimidation Statues are Facially Constitutional
Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13A, in relevant part, provides that anyone “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any . . . witness, . . . in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades . . . in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such . . . witness” shall be subject to criminal penalty. Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13A.
Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13B, in relevant part, also provides criminal penalty for “[w]hoever, willfully, either directly or indirectly . . . misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is a: (A) witness or potential witness . . . with the intent to or with reckless disregard for the fact that it may; (1) impede, obstruct, delay, prevent or otherwise interfere with: . . . a trial or other criminal proceeding of any type . . . or (2) punish, harm or otherwise retaliate against any such person described in this section for such person or such person's family member's participation in any [such] proceedings.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13B(b).
As the Court previously held, and the parties agree, these statutory provisions are contentbased and subject to strict scrutiny.