23-cv-12685-DJC
[…] See id. at 12-13 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Blum v. Holder, 744 F.3d 790, 796 (1st Cir. 2014)). Nevertheless, neither party raised this issue in their briefing or at oral argument on the pending motion, and, therefore, the Court reaches the merits of Count I.
1. The State Witness Intimidation Statues are Facially Constitutional
Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13A, in relevant part, provides that anyone “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any . . . witness, . . . in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades . . . in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such . . . witness” shall be subject to criminal penalty. Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13A.
Mass. Gen.