23-cv-12685-DJC
[…] See D. 44 at 9. Here, contrary to Plaintiffs' claims, § 13A applies to their conduct as it applies to anyone, “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any . . . witness, . . . in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades . . . in or near a building or residence occupied” by such witness. Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13A. Similarly, § 13B applies to conduct of a person who “willfully, either directly or indirectly . . . misleads, intimidates or harasses another person” who is a witness or potential witness in a judicial proceeding “with the intent to or with reckless disregard for the fact that it may . . . impede, obstruct, delay, prevent or otherwise interfere with .... a trial or other criminal proceeding.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13B(b).
The Court also disagrees with Plaintiffs' assertion that the statutes are not narrowly tailored and are broader than necessary because they apply to all types of speech and have a broad geographical reach.