23-cv-12685-DJC
[…] The larger purpose is to prevent interference with the administration of justice.” Commonwealth v. McCreary, 45 Mass.App.Ct. 797, 799 (1998). Although McCreary was addressing § 13B only, id., § 13A also reflects the same compelling state interest.
The Court, therefore, disagrees with Plaintiffs' assertion that the statutes are unconstitutional because they “criminalize words” and not particular conduct and that the government has no compelling interest in “a demonstrator encouraging a witness to testify truthfully.” See D. 44 at 9. Here, contrary to Plaintiffs' claims, § 13A applies to their conduct as it applies to anyone, “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any . . . witness, . . . in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades . . . in or near a building or residence occupied” by such witness. Mass. Gen.