23-cv-12685-DJC
[…] D. 13 at 10.
Further, the statutes are facially neutral and Plaintiff cites no authority for the premise that a statute that criminalizes all types of speech and intimidation against a witness, and not just speech focused on perjurious testimony is unconstitutional. D. 44 at 11. As this Court previously recognized, the statute itself is narrowed by an intent requirement that aligns with the Defendants' compelling interest in protecting the administration of justice. See D. 13 at 9-10; Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13A (prohibiting conduct “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer”); id. § 13B (prohibiting conduct “with the intent to or with reckless disregard for the fact that it may . . . impede, obstruct, delay, prevent or otherwise interfere with . . . a trial or other criminal proceeding of any type”); see March v. Mills, 867 F.3d 46, 67 (1st Cir. 2017) (reasoning that the “narrow tailoring requirement does not demand perfect tailoring” and concluding that the statute's noise provision was facially neutral and “the requisite disruptive intent” element narrowed the statute's scope).