relying on this statutory provision
[…] Does the Plan Violate the Parity Act?
ERISA establishes the bare minimum standards to which private health care plans must adhere. The Parity Act amended ERISA to require that, if a health insurance plan provides "both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits," the plan must not impose more coverage restrictions on the mental health or substance use disorder benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i). Any treatment limitations applied to mental health or substance use disorder benefits must be "no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).
A violation of the Parity Act generally manifests through a health insurance plan (1) applying treatment limits that are more restrictive than "the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits" or (2) applying "separate treatment limitations" only to mental health or substance use disorder benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).