Woldeyohannes v. KK of Hartford, LLC
[…] General Statutes Sec. 34-133(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company." General Statutes Sec. 34-141(a) states in relevant part: "A member or manager shall discharge his duties under section 34-140 and the operating agreement, in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in the manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company, and shall not be liable for any action taken as a member or manager, or any failure to take such action, if he performs such duties in compliance with the provisions of this section."

The plaintiff argues that based on the doctrine of piercing the corporate veil, it is proper to disregard the statutory protections given to members of limited liability companies and hold the defendants personally liable for their misrepresentations.