Woldeyohannes v. KK of Hartford, LLC
[…] KK is a limited liability corporation. The defendants are managing members of KK. A limited liability company is a form of business that combines the limited liability characteristics of corporations with the tax status of partnerships. A member or manager of a limited liability corporation may only be held liable for the company's debt and obligations under specific circumstances.

General Statutes Sec. 34-134 states in relevant part: "A member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company, except where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's or manager's right against or liability to the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in an operating agreement." General Statutes Sec. 34-133(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in