GELINAS v. FUSS
[…] The allure of the limited liability company is its unique ability to bring together in a single business organization the best features of all other business forms — properly structured, its owners obtain both a corporate-styled liability shield and the pass-through tax benefits of a partnership." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) PB Real Estate, Inc. v. DEM II Properties, 50 Conn. App. 741, 742, 719 A.2d 73 (1998).

Section 34-133 addresses liability of members to third parties, as applied here the liability of Fuss to Gelinas. Section 34-133 states: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [concerning professional services not applicable to the present case] a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent, or employee of the limited liability company." General Statutes § 34-133. Moreover, a member, individually, is not a proper party to suit on a breach of contract claim unless "the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's or manager's right against or liability to the limited liability company." General Statutes § 34-134.