Bowen v. 707 on Main
[…] The plaintiffs argue that based on the doctrine of piercing the corporate veil, specifically, the instrumentality test, it is proper to disregard the protections given to members of limited liability companies under General Statutes § 34-133(a) and, in the alternative, they are seeking to hold the individual defendants liable for their direct misrepresentations.

Section 34-133 states: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company."

In count two, the plaintiffs claim that the individual defendants held themselves out falsely as wedding planner professionals, that they could accommodate a wedding party of more than 100 persons, and that these misrepresentations constitute fraudulent conduct.