No. 54220-0-II consolidated with No. 54230-7-II
[…] We disagree. Brown does not apply to neglect of a vulnerable adult and the proper standard is the statutory definition of "neglect" in RCW 74.34.020(16)(b).
¶ 9 Under RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), we may grant relief from final agency action when "[t]he agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law." We review such a contention de novo, but we "give substantial weight to [the agency's] interpretation of the law when subjects fall within [the agency's] area of expertise." Pac. Coast Shredding, LLC v. Port of Vancouver, USA , 14 Wash. App. 2d 484, 502, 471 P.3d 934 (2020).
¶ 10 RCW 74.34.020(16)(b) defines "neglect of a vulnerable adult" in relevant part as "an act or omission by a person ... with a duty of care that demonstrates a serious disregard of consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the vulnerable adult's health, welfare, or safety." The statute does not further define "serious disregard" or "clear and present danger."
¶ 11 The statutory definition of "neglect of a child" is nearly identical. See RCW 26.44.020(18).