56862-4-II
[…] We decipher a statute in such a way as to give effect to all language used, rendering no part superfluous. In re Det. of Ambers, 160 Wn.2d 543, 552, 158 P.3d 1144 (2007); State v. Young, 125 Wn.2d 688, 696, 888 P.2d 142 (1995). We may look to related statutes when interpreting a regulation. Mader v. Health Care Auth., 149 Wn.2d 458, 473, 70 P.3d 931 (2003). Questions of statutory or regulatory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Tesoro Ref. & Mktg. Co., 164 Wn.2d at 316.
C. The BOA Erroneously Applied the Statutory Neglect Standard in Concluding that Ocak Committed Neglect under RCW 74.34.020(15)
Here, the BOA found the elements of (a) a pattern of actions or omissions by Ocak leading to harm to I.O. and (b) her "serious disregard of consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger" to him. RCW 74.34.020(15)(b). The circumstances of this case as a whole do not support this finding.
1. RCW 74.34.020(15)(b): "Serious disregard of consequences"
The Department was required to establish that a person with a duty of care to the vulnerable adult committed "an act or omission . . . that demonstrates a serious disregard of consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the vulnerable adult's health, welfare, or safety." RCW 74.34.020(15)(b). The definition of neglect in the AVA is similar to the definition in the Abuse of Children Act. See RCW 26.44.020(19). Notably, both statutes contain the key terms "serious disregard of consequences" and "clear and present danger." See RCW 74.34.020(15); RCW 26.44.020(16).