Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-TP-2347
[…] Id. at 1185. Where the certified letter is unclaimed, "one viable option" is to "send another letter via regular mail." Id. "Another practical option would have been for the government to post notice on the door of the property." Id. A search of the phone book or other governmental records to find a new address is not, however, required. Id.
I. 4.5 Notice
[25] Windy City challenges the trial court's determination that Petrovski failed to substantially comply with the 4.5 Notice requirements. Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5 provides in relevant part:
(c) A purchaser of a certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1 is entitled to a tax deed to the property for which the certificate was sold only if:
(1) the redemption period specified in section 4(c) of this chapter has expired;
(2) the property has not been redeemed within the period of redemption specified in section 4(c) of this chapter; and
(3) not later than ninety (90) days after the date of sale of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24, the purchaser gives notice of the sale to:
(A) the owner of record at the time of the sale; and
(B) any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or item of real property.
(d) The person required to give the notice under subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall give the notice by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested , to:
(1) the owner of record at the time of the:
(A) sale of the property;
(B) acquisition of the lien on the property under IC 6-1.1-24-6 ; or
(C) sale of the certificate of sale on the property under IC 6-1.1-24;
at the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor ; and
(2) any person with a substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person included in the public record that indicates the interest.
However, if the address of the person with a substantial property interest of public record is not indicated in the public record that created the interest and cannot be located by ordinary means by the person required to give the notice under subsection (a), (b), or (c), the person may give notice by publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1-4 once each week for three (3) consecutive weeks.[ ]
We note that: