Oliverio v. Chumley
[…] The first notice announces the fact of the sale, the date the redemption period will expire, and the date on or after which a tax deed petition will be filed. Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-25-4.5 (West Supp. 1998). The second notice announces that the purchaser has petitioned for a tax deed. Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-25-4.6 (West Supp. 1998).

Tax Certificate Investments v. Smethers, 714 N.E.2d 131, 133 (Ind. 1999).

At the time of Chumley's tax sale purchases in 2002, Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5 provided in relevant part as follows:

This statute was amended in 2003, but there were no substantive changes relevant to the issues in this appeal.

(a) [A] purchaser [at a tax sale] . . . is entitled to a tax deed to the property that was sold only if: . . . the purchaser . . . gives notice of the sale to the owner of record at the time of the sale and any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property.

(b) The purchaser or assignee . . . shall give the notice required by subsection (a), by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to:

(1) the owner of record at the time of the sale at the last address of the owner for the property sold, as indicated in the records of the county auditor; and

(2) any person with a substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person included in the public record that indicates the interest.

However, if the address of the person with a substantial property interest of public record is not indicated in the public record that created the interest and cannot be located by ordinary means by the purchaser . . ., the county auditor may give notice by publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1-4 once each week for three (3) consecutive weeks.

* * *

(f) The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (b).

(Emphases added).

Here, Chumley followed the statute and sent the proper notices to the Oliverios by certified mail to the address the Pulaski County Auditor had on file.