Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-TP-239
[…] If the owners fail to redeem the property during that [period], a purchaser who has complied with the statutory requirements is entitled to a tax deed. The property owner and any person with a "substantial property interest of public record" must each be given two notices.
The [4.5] notice announces the fact of the sale, the date the redemption period will expire, and the date on or after which a tax deed petition will be filed.
In this case, all agree that the redemption period was 120 days (rather than the default period of one year), apparently pursuant to Indiana Code subsection 6-1.1-25-4(c), which provides that
(c) The period for redemption of real property:
(1) on which the county executive acquires a lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6 ; and
(2) for which the certificate of sale is sold under IC 6-1.1-24;
is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of sale of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24.
Tax Certificate Invs., Inc. v. Smethers , 714 N.E.2d 131, 133 (Ind. 1999) (citations omitted).