rounding the daily interest rate to the nearest cent
[…] Id. (quoting Nassau Ins. Co. v. Murray, 46 N.Y.2d 828, 414 N.Y.S.2d 117, 386 N.E.2d 1085, 1086 (1978)).
Plaintiff provided documentation of pre-foreclosure notice in its Complaint which conforms to the statutory notice format provided under RPAPL §1304(1). Compl. Ex. D, ECF No. 1-1. In addition to the statutory notice, Plaintiff submitted U.S. Postal Service Certified Mail receipts. See id. The notices of default were addressed to Aiello, and the accompanying mail receipts indicate that said notice was mailed to her at her last known address, that being the Property. Id.
C. RPAPL § 1306 Notice
RPAPL § 1306 requires that a "lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer . . . file with the superintendent of financial services . . . within three days of mailing of the [§1306 notice] . . . the information required by subdivision two of this section." RPAPL §1306(1). Subdivision 2 mandates that such a filing "include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue. N.Y. RPAPL §1306(2). Upon review of the Proof of Filing Statement issued by the New York State Department of Financial Services attached to the Complaint, I find that Plaintiff has satisfied this filing requirement as well. See Compl. ¶ 15; Compl, Ex. D, ECF No. 1-1.