rounding the daily interest rate to the nearest cent
[…] Compl., Ex. C (Allonge to the Note), Ex C (Affidavit of Note Possession), ECF No. 1-1; Pl.'s Mem. or L. in support of Mot. for Default J. ("Pl's Mem. of L.") at 5-6, ECF No. 17-2.
B. RPAPL § 1304 Notice
Before discussing whether default judgment is warranted in this case, this Court must address a threshold issue regarding statutory notice. This Court finds that the pre-foreclosure notice attached to the Complaint is sufficient to establish compliance with RPAPL § 1304 for the purposes of the present default proceeding.
New York Real Property Acts Law ("RPAPL") § 1304 provides that, "with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower . . . such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower." RPAPL § 1304(1). RPAPL § 1304(1) further sets forth the requirements for the content of such notice, and RPAPL § 1304(2) provides that such notice shall be sent by "registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last address of the borrower" and the "[n]otice is considered given as of the date it is mailed." Id. §§ 1304(1)-(2).