COURCHEVEL 1850 LLC, Plaintiff, v. FLORA E. RODRIGUEZ and NEW YORK CITY ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL BOARD, Defendants.
[…] However, "[w]here a city or any department, bureau, board, commission, officer, agency or instrumentality thereof is a defendant in an action affecting real property," the complaint must allege "[d]etailed facts showing the particular nature of the interest in or lien on the real property and the reason for making such city a party-defendant." N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 202-a(1). "If the lien exists by virtue of a judgment" the complaint must include "the name of the court, date recorded, clerk's office in which filed, the names of the parties against whom and in whose favor such judgment was recovered and a brief description of the grounds for or the nature of such judgment." Id. § 202-a(2); see also Lawrence, 2017 WL 4404434, at *4 ("Under New York law, however, where a city agency is named as a defendant, heightened pleading requirements apply . . . .").