Windward Bora, LLC v. Thompson
[…] Raghunath, No. 14 CV 3310, 2015 WL 5772272, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2015), report and recommendation adopted, 2015 WL 5774784 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2015). "When a default judgment is entered against a defendant with a 'nominal interest' in a property, any such interest in the relevant property is terminated." E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Robinson, No. 13 CV 7308, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 9, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 3102021 (E.D.N.Y. June 2, 2016).

However, where a state or city agency is named as a defendant, heightened pleading requirements apply. See RPAPL §§ 202; 202-a; Courchevel 1850 LLC v. Rodriguez, No. 17 CV 6311, 2019 WL 2233828, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. May 22, 2019); Gustavia Home, LLC v. Nunu, No. 16 CV 3989, 2019 WL 2435855, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 15, 2019). The complaint must allege "[d]etailed facts showing the particular nature of the interest in or lien on the real property and the reason for making [the state or city agency] a party-defendant." RPAPL §§ 202(1); 202-a(1). If the lien exists "by virtue of a judgment," and the defendant is a state agency, the complaint must include "the name of the court, date recorded, clerk's office in which filed, and names of the parties against whom and in whose favor [the judgment was] recorded." Id. § 202(2). If the defendant is a city agency, the complaint must include that same information, as well as "a brief description of the grounds for or the nature of such judgment." Id. § 202-a(2).

In this case, four of the five non-mortgagor defendants—HPD, PVB, ECB, and Sunshine—are subject to the heightened pleading requirement.