LG Funding, LLC v. Fla. Tilt, Inc.
[…] Such a sale is automatically perfected by attachment, which gives the new owner of the intangibles priority to receive payment over other creditors. See U.C.C. §§ 9-309, 9-317(1)-(3). Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged facts that the sale attached and became enforceable when Defendants signed the Merchant Agreement and Plaintiff tendered the initial money to Defendants. (Compl. ¶ 11; Agr. at 1, 7, 9); see U.C.C. § 9-203 ("A sale has attached when (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral . . . ; and (3) one of the following conditions is met: (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral . . . . "). Both New York statutory law and the terms of the Merchant Agreement thus protect Plaintiff's right to timely payment.

Because Plaintiff's damages are covered by its breach of contract claim, the Court will not address Plaintiff's alternative claims.