granting a discretionary stay of plaintiff's quiet title action because an appeal was pending
[…] Of Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss ("Braunstein Decl.") at Exs. 1-2 (Dkts. #24-3, #24-4).
In 2018, after BNYM's foreclosure action was dismissed, plaintiff Windward Bora filed its own foreclosure action and won a judgment of foreclosure and sale with respect to 15 Von Braun Avenue. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 20-21, Ex. L. Windward Bora then prevailed as the highest bidder at the foreclosure sale, and the property was conveyed to Windward Bora. Id. ¶ 22, Ex. M.
Windward Bora brings this action to quiet title to the property under RPAPL § 1501(4). That section provides, in relevant part, that:
Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person . . . to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom.N.Y. Real. Prop. Acts. § 1501(4). The statute of limitations to foreclose on a mortgage in New York is six years. N.Y. CPLR § 213(4).