Tillman v. Louis
[…] See Compl. Ex. A (Dkt. 1-2) at ECF page 4 (“unlawfully handcuffed me[,] pushed past my mom and went in my home and took my daughter”). Plaintiff had violated New York Penal Code § 195.05, and Sheriff Williams had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff.

Plaintiff similarly violated New York Penal Code § 215.50(3) and this violation could serve as another independent basis for her arrest. New York Penal Code § 215.50(3) states as follows:

A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in . . .
(3) Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court except in cases involving or growing out of labor disputes as defined by subdivision two of section seven hundred fifty-three-a of the judiciary law...

New York Penal Code § 215.50(3) (criminal contempt in the second degree).

“To establish the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 215.50(3) there must exist a lawful order of a court clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, and there must be an intentional violation of the order.