Williamson v. United States
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Arnold, 2019 WL 5842925, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 7, 2019) (holding that "generic" VICAR murder is analogous to 18 U.S.C. § 1111, which qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the use-of-force clause); Montez Hall v. United States, 2021 WL 119638, at *8-9; Keairus Wilson v. United States, 2021 WL 1088178, at *5-8; see also (Doc. No. 74, at 3 (In Order authorizing Petitioner's claim, Sixth Circuit states "Williamson's predicate offense of murder as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1111" qualifies as a crime of violence under Section 924(c)(3)(A)).

Section 1111 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.

Any other murder is murder in the second degree.

For these reasons, Petitioner's argument that murder in aid of racketeering is not a "crime of violence" for purposes of Section 924(c) is without merit, and his challenge to Count Twelve fails. D. Conspiracy to participate in a racketeering enterprise

In the Second Motion to Vacate (Doc.