Williamson v. United States
[…] All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 924(c) and 2.
(Crim. Doc. No. 1147, at 46). Count Eleven, referenced in Count Twelve, alleged that Petitioner, in aid of racketeering, "did murder Andreus Taylor, in violation of the laws of the State of Tennessee, that is Tennessee Code Annotated Sections 39-13-201, 39-13-202, 39-11-401, and 39-11-402," in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1959(a)(1) and 2. (Id., at 45).

Section 1959, referred to as the VICAR statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished

(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both; and for kidnapping, by imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or a fine under this title, or both . . .


Under the Tennessee statutes referenced in Count Eleven, "[c]riminal homicide" is defined as "the unlawful killing of another person, which may be first degree murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or vehicular homicide." Tenn.