United States v. Frazier
[…] The basis for both motions is that, pursuant to United States v. Davis, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 2319, 204 L.Ed.2d 757 (2019) and its holding that the residual clause found in § 924(c)(3)(B) was unconstitutional, kidnapping is not categorically a crime of violence. After all, under the kidnapping statute, one who "inveigles [or] decoys" another can be found guilty of that crime, and neither method necessarily suggests violence. See, 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (defining kidnapping as including "whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person").

In response to both motions, the Government concedes that "kidnapping can no longer serve as a predicate offense for a violation of [ 18 U.S.C. §§] 924(c) or 924(j), and also agrees [to] not rely on ... kidnapping in aid of racketeering as a predicate offense for such crimes." (Doc.