Williams v. Lynch
[…] Goode v. St. Stephens United Methodist Church, 494 S.E.2d 827, 834 (S.C. 1997); Hubbard v. Taylor, 529 S.E.2d 549 (S.C. 2000). Plaintiff is required to show negligence with reasonable certainty, not through mere conjecture. Eickhoff v. Beard-Laney, 20 S.E.2d 153 (S.C. 1942); Crider v. Infinger Transportation Co., 148 S.E.2d 732 (S.C. 1966).

Here, an affirmative legal duty of care towards Plaintiff does exist by virtue of 18 U.S.C. § 4042, which provides that the BOP "shall . . . provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." After careful review of the evidence in this case and consideration of the standards required to succeed on a tort claim, the undersigned finds that Plaintiff has failed to set forth evidence of a viable federal tort claim sufficient to survive Defendants' motion for summary judgment.