Williams v. Lynch
[…] The FTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity is narrow and subject to exceptions, however. Many of the exceptions are codified in 28 U.S.C. § 2680. Relevant here is the discretionary function exception, found at 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a). Under this exception, the waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to a claim "based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a).

In the Fourth Circuit, decisions regarding the hiring, supervision, and retention of employees are protected under the discretionary function exception to the FTCA. See Suter v.