Civil Action No. 1:13-cv-00428-JMC
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(B).
The exception for health care facilities included in the second clause of the statute further supports the court's interpretation of the General Assembly's intent. To hold otherwise, the court would not be giving effect to all words and clauses of the statute. See Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. at 174. Had the General Assembly intended for § 15-36-100(B) to apply to actions brought against any corporation or business entity (and not solely against individual professional persons), the phrase "or against any licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional ... listed in subsection (G)" would be insignificant and wholly superfluous.