Civil Action No. 1:13-cv-00428-JMC
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(G).
Furthermore, the singular language used in the professional engineering licensing and review process guidelines reveals that the characterization of "professional engineer" refers to individual persons. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-22-222 (2007). Only those "individuals who have graduated in a baccalaureate TAC/ABET accredited curriculum and who have successfully passed the NCEES Principles of Practice and Fundamentals of Engineering Examinations," in addition to fulfilling many other criteria, may become licensed professional engineers. Id. (emphasis added).
The overwhelming majority of cases from South Carolina courts that concern professional engineers refer to individual persons (see, e.g., Murphy v.