Williams v. Lynch Ford, Inc.
[…] In this case, the Court provided Williams with numerous opportunities to amend her Complaint, and she has taken advantage of those opportunities. The Court concludes that the new claims and arguments in her opposition briefs are an attempt impermissibly to amend the Complaint to defeat summary judgment, and accordingly, the Court restricts its analysis to the TILA allegations contained in Williams' Complaint.

The Court now turns to Williams' TILA claim.

A. Amount Financed

Under the TILA, the "amount financed" is the amount of credit of which the purchaser has actual use. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a) (2) (A). The TILA disclosure must include a separate itemization of the amount financed. The amount financed is computed by taking the cash price less any down payment, and adding charges which are "not part of the finance charge or of the principal amount of the loan and which are financed by the consumer, including the cost of any items excluded from the finance charge under Section 1605." See id. The down payment is further defined in Regulation Z as an amount

paid to a seller to reduce the cash price of goods or services purchased in a credit sale transaction.