Poulin v. Balise Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] However, if the creditor separately imposes a charge on the consumer to cover certain costs, the charge is a finance charge if it otherwise meets the definition. For example:
i. A discount imposed on a credit obligation when it is assigned by a seller-creditor to another party is not a finance charge as long as the discount is not separately imposed on the consumer.

(emphasis added). For that proposition the Staff Commentary references § 226.4(b)(6) of Regulation Z, which provides that examples of finance charges include:

Charges imposed on a creditor by another person for purchasing or accepting a consumer's obligation, if the consumer is required to pay the charges in cash, or as a deduction from the proceeds of the obligation.

(emphasis added).

E. This Case

Under the statutory and regulatory scheme, it may be stated generally that a finance charge is a charge imposed in a credit transaction which is not imposed in a cash transaction. TILA requires the disclosure of both the price and the finance charges.