Poulin v. Balise Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] See Supplement I.1 to Part 226 ("This commentary is the vehicle by which the staff of the Dvision of Consumer and Community Affairs of the Federal Reserve Board issues official staff interpretations of Regulation Z. Good faith compliance with this commentary affords protection from liability" under TILA).

Regulation Z begins with definitions. I quote in pertinent part those definitions most relevant to the case at bar.

"Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to who credit is offered or extended . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(11).

"Creditor means: A person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge . . ." Id., § 226.2(17)(i).

"Cash price means the price at which a creditor, in the ordinary course of business, offers to sell for cash property or service that is the subject of the transaction. . . . The term does not include any finance charge." Id., § 226.2(9).

It will be observed that the regulatory scheme draws a distinction between "cash price" and "finance charge." Regulation Z deals with finance charges in 12 C.F.R. § 226.4. § 226.4(a) defines "finance charge" as follows: