granting a motion for class certification
[…] At the time here at issue, it appears that Securint was owned by another company, called Seisint Decision Services, Inc. Seisint appears to have merged into LexisNexis, and neither party disputes that LexisNexis is exposed to liability for the claims made in the Amended Complaint. For the sake of simplicity, this Memorandum Opinion refers to LexisNexis as committing the acts, even though the acts at certain times may have been committed by a different entity.
LexisNexis has developed a procedure which, it argues, puts it in compliance with § 1681k. When an employer's query turns up a public record that LexisNexis has categorized as "likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment," see § 1681k(a), a computer program automatically sends that consumer's name and address, along with other information, to a spreadsheet file. The spreadsheet file is sent to LexisNexis' "Compliance" department, usually at the end of each day.