Milbourne v. JRK Residential Am., LLC
[…] Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co., 445 F.3d 311, 319 (4th Cir. 2006) (internal citation omitted) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(b)(3)). The predominance requirement "tests whether proposed classes are sufficiently cohesive to warrant adjudication by representation." Gariety, 368 F.3d at 362 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).

There are two possible statutes of limitations that apply to a claim under the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. §1681p states that "an action to enforce any liability created under this title may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of - (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." (emphasis added). Thus, whether a plaintiff receives the benefit of the 5 year statute of limitations period will depend on whether he/she learned on the violation at any point in time. If the plaintiff did so learn, the 2 year statute of limitations, if shorter, will apply.