Case No. 3:19-cv-00043-SMR-HCA
[…] The Court previously ruled on a motion to dismiss and ruled that the wrongful death claim against the City was dismissed. [ECF No. 41 at 19]. The Court denied the motion to dismiss as to Officer Chiprez. Id. Plaintiffs acknowledge the Court's previous ruling and represent that the inclusion of the claim against the City in the Second Amended Complaint was in error. Summary judgment as it pertains to the City on Count V is therefore GRANTED.
Plaintiffs’ wrongful death claim against Officer Chiprez remains. Defendants now move for summary judgment on that claim arguing that Iowa Code § 804.8 entitles him to immunity or, alternatively, he is immune pursuant to Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(k). The Court will address these argument in turn.
Iowa law authorizes police officers, if making a lawful arrest, to use "any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest." Iowa Code § 804.8(1). Deadly force is justified under the statute when "[t]he peace officer reasonably believes the person would use deadly force against any person unless immediately apprehended." Id.