Case No. 3:19-cv-00043-SMR-HCA
[…] Iowa Code § 804.8(1). Deadly force is justified under the statute when "[t]he peace officer reasonably believes the person would use deadly force against any person unless immediately apprehended." Id. This provision has been interpreted by Iowa courts to be the same objective reasonableness standard applied in Graham . Chelf , 515 N.W.2d at 355–56. Because the Court has already determined there exists a genuine dispute of material fact under Graham ’s objective reasonableness standard, a grant of immunity pursuant to § 804.8 is inappropriate on summary judgment in this case.
Defendants’ alternative basis for immunity for Officer Chiprez is pursuant to Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(k), the Iowa Municipal Tort Claims Act ("IMTCA"). The IMTCA "does not expand any existing cause of action or create any new cause of action against a municipality." Iowa Code § 670.4(3). Rather, the IMTCA waived sovereign immunity in some cases by providing that municipalities are liable "for its torts and those of its officers and employees, acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function." Iowa Code § 670.2(1) ; see also Thomas v. Gavin , 838 N.W.2d 518, 521 (Iowa 2013) (explaining the IMTCA abolished "traditional common law immunities" such as sovereign immunity). Municipalities are entitled to qualified immunity on various types of claims enumerated in § 670.4 including those "based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response including but not limited to acts or omissions in connection with emergency response communications services." Id. § 670.4(1)(k) (2017).
The Court notes that in 2019 the Iowa Legislature amended the quoted language. It now provides, in relevant part, "claim[s] based upon or arising out of an act or omission of a municipality in connection with an emergency response." Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(k) (2019) (emphasis added).