Dunn v. Doe
[…] Defendants essentially argue—although, interestingly, some stop short of doing so expressly—that given how events unfolded over the course of the night, by 2:40 a.m. law enforcement officers had arguable probable cause to believe that anyone still on the streets had heard a dispersal order at some point during the night but was refusing to obey it.

Iowa law establishes the parameters of the crimes of failure to disperse and unlawful assembly, as well as the related crime of riot, which plays a key role in the failure to disperse statute. As of May 2020, Iowa Code § 723.1 defined a

"riot" as "three or more persons assembled together in a violent manner, to the disturbance of others, and with any use of unlawful force or violence by them or any of them against another person, or causing property damage." As of May 2020, Iowa Code § 723.2 defined an "unlawful assembly" as three or more persons assembled together, with them or any of them acting in a violent manner, and with intent that they or any of them will commit a public offense."