Dunn v. Doe
[…] See Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co. of Am. v. Nat'l Union Ins. Co. of Pittsburg, Pa., 621 F.3d 697, 707 (8th Cir. 2010) ("In applying state law, we are bound to apply the law of the state as articulated by the state's highest court."). Instead, the Court must treat Godfrey as good law until and unless the Iowa Supreme Court says otherwise.

Second, some Defendants argue they are protected by other forms of immunity, such as emergency response immunity under Iowa Code §§ 670.4(1)(k) and 670.12. Section 670.4(1)(k) protects municipalities from liability for the torts of officers and employees acting within the scope of their employment if the "claim [is] based upon or arising out of an act or omission of a municipality in connection with an emergency response...." See also Cubit v. Mahaska County, 677 N.W.2d 777, 782 (Iowa 2004).