Dunn v. Doe
[…] C. State Law False Arrest Claims (Count VIII).

To prove a claim for false arrest under Iowa law, Plaintiffs must show: (1) they were detained or restrained against their will; and (2) the detention or restraint was unlawful. Thomas v. Marion County, 652 N.W.2d 183, 186 (Iowa 2002). Because Plaintiffs' arrests were all affected without a warrant, "the burden of proof shifts to the defendant to show justification for the arrest." Children v. Burton, 331 N.W.2d 673, 679 (Iowa 1983). Iowa Code § 804.7 permits warrantless arrests in several scenarios, two of which are relevant here: (1) "Where a public offense has in fact been committed, and the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it"; and (2) "Where the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that an indictable public offense has been committed and has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it." Iowa Code §§ 804.7(2)-(3).