Dunn v. Doe
[…] In other words, did officers have arguable

probable cause to arrest everyone in the vicinity of the Court Avenue District?

Iowa Code § 723.3 states: "A peace officer may order the participants in a riot or unlawful assembly or persons in the immediate vicinity of a riot or unlawful assembly to disperse. Any person within hearing distance of such command, who refuses to obey, commits a simple misdemeanor." As of May 2020, Iowa Code § 723.2 stated, in relevant part: "A person who willingly joins in or remains a part of an unlawful assembly, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that it is such, commits a simple misdemeanor." If mere presence after 2:40 a.m. was enough to give arguable probable cause for arrest for failure to disperse or unlawful assembly, qualified immunity is appropriate for all Defendants on all section 1983 claims not involving allegations of excessive force.