Dunn v. Doe
[…] It follows that the John Doe officer who used pepper spray would not be entitled to qualified immunity under federal law on Woods's section 1983 claim for excessive force. A reasonable officer in John Doe's position could not believe he was in such "immediate danger" that the use of pepper spray was objectively reasonable. See Mitchell, 28 F.4th at 898 (holding that it is clearly established that officers may not use more than de minimis force against a non-threatening, non-resisting suspect); see also Iowa Code § 719.1(3) ("The terms 'resist' and 'obstruct' ... do not include verbal harassment unless the verbal harassment is accompanied by a present ability and apparent intent to execute a verbal threat physically."). Similarly, the arresting officer would not be entitled to qualified immunity on Woods's Godfrey claim for excessive force, as an officer who pepper-sprays someone merely for saying "hey" has not acted with "all due care." See id.