Dunn v. Doe
[…] See, e.g., Hoyt v. Gutterz Bowl & Lounge L.L.C., 829 N.W.2d 772, 780 (Iowa 2013) ("[T]he question of what reasonable care required under these circumstances is for the jury; it is only in exceptional cases that such questions may be decided as matters of law.").

C. State Law Assault and Battery Claims (Count IX).

"[A]n assault only occurs if the peace officer does not reasonably believe the particular force was necessary in the circumstances." Johnson v. Civ. Serv. Comm'n, 352 N.W.2d 252, 257 (Iowa 1984). The governing standard is derived from Iowa Code § 804.8, which states:

A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest.

Reasonableness for purposes of § 804.8 is measured by an objective standard. Chelf v. Civ. Serv. Comm'n, 515 N.W.2d 353, 355 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) ("We find the 'reasonableness' inquiry in Iowa Code section 804.8 is an objective standard."); see also McElree v.