Index No. 101084-2004
[…] Such information shall include a correct statement of the record legal title to the property on which the Project is located . . .and the Owner's [i.e. Eurohypo's] interest therein." Therefore, Jordan Daniels cannot be heard to say now that it did not know it was dealing with the general contractor of a tenant not directly with the building owner.
Analysis
The Lien Law, section 3, creates the right to a mechanic's lien on real property in favor of a contractor or subcontractor "who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor." In this context, "consent . . . has a limited application," and consent need not be actual or contractual; it may be implied from the terms of the lease or from the acts of the owner (Harner v Schecter, 105 AD2d 932 [3d Dept 1984]; Backstatter v Berry Hill Bldg.