Index No. 155985/2017
[…] The Moving Defendants also seek dismissal of plaintiff's breach of contract, accounts stated and quantum meruit causes of action on the ground that there is a valid contract upon which plaintiff can recover.
In opposition, plaintiff claims that courts have held that serving a notice more than 5 days before the lien is filed does not warrant dismissal. Plaintiff insists that there is no prejudice to the Moving Defendants.
DiscussionLien Law § 11 provides that "Within five days before or thirty days after filing the notice of lien, the lienor shall serve a copy of such notice upon the owner . . ." Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff served notice of the lien 10 days prior to filing it. The question for this Court is whether the failure to comply with this rule requires dismissal of the cause of action to foreclose a mechanic's lien.