denying motion to dismiss inmate's § 1983 claims because § 538.225 " applies only to medical malpractice tort actions," not § 1983 claims
[…] Applying the two part test above, the Court can see no set of facts in support of White's claim which would entitle him to relief against Defendants Adams and O'Brian.
Defendants Motion to Dismiss (Doc. No. 46) is granted as to Defendants Gammon, Adams, and O'Brian, and denied as to Defendant Thornburg.
IV. Defendant Pernoud's Motion to Dismiss for Failure to File an Affidavit
Defendant Dr. Pernoud brings a motion to dismiss for failure to file a health care affidavit under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225. (Doc. No. 53). This provision requires the plaintiff in a medical malpractice tort action to file an affidavit from a health care provider stating that the defendant "failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225. If the affidavit is not filed within 90 days of the filing of the petition, and the Court does not find good cause for the failure, the Court must dismiss the claim without prejudice. Id.
This provision, however, applies only to medical malpractice tort actions.