dismissing plaintiff's state law medical negligence claims for plaintiff's failure to comply with Section 538.225
[…] II. Discussion
A. Count Three: State Law Medical Negligence
Section 538.225's affidavit requirement applies to medical malpractice tort actions. White v. Gammon, 2005 WL 3079043, *3 (E.D. Mo. 2005) (citing Morrison v. St. Luke's Health Corp., 929 S.W.2d 898, 905 (Mo.Ct.App. 1996).
As a matter of law, Schmidt has failed to comply with several provisions of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225. First, Schmidt failed to file her affidavit within 90 days of filing her Second Amended Complaint as required by Section 538.225(4). Schmidt's Second Amended Complaint was filed on November 3, 2006; her affidavit was filed 111 days later on February 23, 2007. Second, Schmidt's affidavit failed to "state the qualifications of such health care providers to offer such opinion" as required by Section 538.225(2). The affidavit only states that Dr. Adams is "a legally qualified health care provider, duly licensed." (Ex. C). Similarly, Dr. Adams' unsigned September 14, 2006, letter fails to state the qualifications that allow him to offer his opinion.