Civil Action No. 09-cv-01565-PAB.
[…] Pl.'s Resp. at 9-10.
I need not decide whether Mr. Whitby's mortgage is a "transaction primarily secured by an interest in land." As Mr. Whitby acknowledges, if his mortgage meets the definition in section 5-5-204 it simply qualifies him to seek the remedies provided in sections 5-5-202 and 5-5-203. See id. The issue then becomes whether he meets the requirements of those statutes.
1. Section 5-5-202
Mr. Whitby claims that the defendants' insufficient disclosures occurred at or near the time of his closing on the property. Section 5-5-202, which provides civil liability for violations of certain statutory disclosure provisions, expressly incorporates a one-year statute of limitations. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-5-202(5) ("No action pursuant to this section may be brought more than one year after the date of the occurrence of the violation."). Because the closing took place in December 2006 — more than two years prior to the filing of this litigation — any relief under section 5-5-202 is time barred.
2. Section 5-5-203
Any claim under section 5-5-203 also fails.