Civil Action No. 09-cv-01565-PAB.
[…] 1. Section 5-5-202
Mr. Whitby claims that the defendants' insufficient disclosures occurred at or near the time of his closing on the property. Section 5-5-202, which provides civil liability for violations of certain statutory disclosure provisions, expressly incorporates a one-year statute of limitations. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-5-202(5) ("No action pursuant to this section may be brought more than one year after the date of the occurrence of the violation."). Because the closing took place in December 2006 — more than two years prior to the filing of this litigation — any relief under section 5-5-202 is time barred.
2. Section 5-5-203
Any claim under section 5-5-203 also fails. Section 5-5-203, like TILA, provides a right to rescind certain transactions but, also like TILA, only applies where "a security interest is retained or acquired in any property that is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-5-203 (emphasis added). For the reasons discussed above, the property in question was not Mr. Whitby's principal dwelling at the time the security interest — i.e., the mortgage — was acquired. By its terms, then, section 5-5-203 does not apply.