Civil Action No. 10-cv-00692-WYD-MJW.
[…] I also note that the Colorado statutes specifically provide a procedure for the Public Trustee to set aside a sale after a court has issued an order to that effect. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-38-109(2)(d). If there is an injunction or court order regarding that event, the Public Trustee must take no action regarding the sale ( i.e., completing the sale) and must post notice that the sale has been enjoined or set aside. Id., § 38-38-109(2)(b). If the sale is in violation of a court order, "then the evidence of debt, deed or trust, or other lien being foreclosed shall immediately be deemed reinstated, and the deed of trust or other lien shall have the same priority as if the sale had not occurred." Id., § 38-38-109(2)(c)(I). Thus, there is a provision in the Colorado statutes which provides that a foreclosure sale can be set aside by court order, which I find supports my conclusion.