Case No. 2:09-CV-757 TS.
[…] In response, Plaintiff cites to 15 U.S.C. § 1641(c), claiming that § 1641(c) provides that his Notice of Rescission applies to all assignees. Plaintiff appears to argue that once the Notice of Rescission was provided to Defendant Academy Mortgage it applies to all assignees, regardless of whether actual notice was provided. Section 1641(c) does not go nearly as far as Plaintiff suggests. Rather, that provision only states that a "consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under section 1635 of this title may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation." The provision says nothing of notice.
Further, Plaintiff has not named any of the parties against which he currently seeks relief. As indicated, Plaintiff seeks the ability to remain in the home until these proceedings have finalized.