No. M2007-00921-WC-R3-WC.
[…] It asserts that the trial court erred by finding that Mr. Wheeler sustained a compensable aggravation of his pre-existing degenerative condition and by failing to apply a cap at two and one-half times Mr. Wheeler's medical impairment rating pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-241(a)(1) (2005).
II.
Courts reviewing an award of workers' compensation benefits must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) requires the reviewing court to "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court's findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court's assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.