No. M2007-00921-WC-R3-WC.
[…] United Parcel Serv., 92 S.W.3d 380, 384-85 (Tenn. 2002), in which the Supreme Court stated unequivocally that there is no such classification as a one hundred percent permanent partial disability under Tennessee's workers' compensation law. An employee may be permanently totally disabled, or less than one hundred percent permanently partially disabled. We also remand the case to the trial court to address this issue.
Based upon the record before it, the trial court must first determine if Mr. Wheeler is permanently and totally disabled in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(B) (Supp. 2007): "totally incapacitate[d] . . . from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income. . . ." If Mr. Wheeler is not totally disabled, then the trial court must determine the extent of his partial disability in accordance with the factors described in Tenn.