Gandee v. Zurich N. Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Manugian. Finding Plaintiff was terminated for misconduct, the court limited Plaintiff's permanent partial disability recovery to two and one half (2 ½) times the impairment rating assigned by Dr. Manugian. The court assigned 12.5% vocational disability to the body as a whole and awarded Plaintiff $28,429.50, which is equal to fifty (50) weeks of permanent partial disability benefits at Plaintiff's compensation rate of $568.59. Employee appeals.

Analysis

Standard of Review

Appellate review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).