finding that the term "sexual relationship" was too vague to sufficiently describe an act prohibited by the carnal knowledge statute
[…] In closing arguments, the Commonwealth asserted that the testimony provided by Amanda and the defendant's "confession" to Amanda's mother were sufficient to support the conviction.
C. Carnal Knowledge Statute
[2-4] Welch was convicted under Code § 18.2-63 which provides:
If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony . . . For the purposes of this section . . . (ii) "carnal knowledge" includes the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.