Record No. 2363-07-4.
[…] Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987)). So viewed, the evidence proved that the victim testified she had "sex" with appellant during the time period alleged in the indictment, she knew what sex was, and testified, "It's when two people have intercourse." The victim further testified that she had "intercourse" with appellant. Code § 18.2-63(A) provides, "If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony." Code § 18.2-63(C) provides, "'carnal knowledge' includes the acts of sexual intercourse. . . ." "A common element in each act [of 'carnal knowledge'], whether intercourse or sodomy, is that the Commonwealth has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that penetration, however slight, has