Roger V. Wiest, II, Sunbury, for appellants.
[…] Hunger v. Grand Central Sanitation 447 Pa.Super. 575, 670 A.2d 173, 175 (1996), appeal denied, 545 Pa. 664, 681 A.2d 178 (1996) (citing Jacques v. Akzo International Salt, Inc., 422 Pa.Super. 419, 619 A.2d 748 (1993)).
¶ 12 Appellant contends "that there is a clear mandate of public policy against sexual discrimination and/or sexual harassment in the workplace." (Appellant's Brief at 12). First, she argues that there is a constitutional right to be free from discrimination based on sex pursuant to Article I, Section 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states "[e]quality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual." Pa. Const. art. I, § 28. Appellant argues that her inability to bring a claim for sexual discrimination denies her equality of rights based on sex. Appellant also contends that the PHRA "bestows a right to be free from discrimination based on sex in the workplace."