Appearing for Defendant-Appellee: Kathleen V. Fisher, Esq. (argued), Michael A. Pangelinan, Esq. (briefed), Calvo Fisher & Jacob LLP, Hagatna, GU.
[…] Ramos may still meet the clarity element if he can show that federal law articulates Guam's public policy, and that the court should create a remedy. Federal law has statutes that could serve as a basis for Guam's public policy. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C.A. § 222(a) (Westlaw through Pub. L. 112-197 (2012)) ("Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers . . . ."); Safeguards on the Disclosure of Customer Propriety Information, 47 C.F.R. § 64.2010 (2007) ("Telecommunications carriers must take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.").
While federal law can serve as a basis for public policy, its use must be carefully considered. The appellate court of Illinois believed federal law must have some impact on the state's citizens. Pratt v. Caterpillar Tractor Co., 149 Ill. App. 3d 588, 500 N.E.2d 1001, 1002-03, 102 Ill.