Appearing for Defendant-Appellee: Kathleen V. Fisher, Esq. (argued), Michael A. Pangelinan, Esq. (briefed), Calvo Fisher & Jacob LLP, Hagatna, GU.
[…] Appellee's Br. at 7. The legislature would not insert a provision to protect private employees in a Title, Chapter, and Section dedicated exclusively to public officers and employees.
Moreover, although we give great deference to the legislature, we are not stripped of our ability to create judicial exceptions when such exceptions are well-recognized and based on sound public policy. For centuries, judges across all fields created common law before, and in the absence of, legislation. This court also has jurisdiction over any cause in Guam decided by the Superior Court. Section 1424-1 of the Organic Act reads in relevant part:
(a) The Supreme Court of Guam shall be the highest court of the judicial branch of Guam (excluding the District Court of Guam) and shall
(1) have original jurisdiction over proceedings necessary to protect its appellate jurisdiction and supervisory authority and such other original jurisdiction as the laws of Guam may provide;
(2) have jurisdiction to hear appeals over any cause in Guam decided by the Superior Court of Guam or other courts established under the laws of Guam;
. . . .
48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1(a)(1)-(2). Furthermore, we have stated that in establishing the Supreme Court of Guam, "Congress adopted a model that puts Guam on a par judicially with the several States, which grants this court the authority to interpret Guam's laws." People v.