10-22-2024
[…] (Bailey, at p. 628; see Miller v. Department of Corrections (2005) 36 Cal.4th 446, 462.) "The objective severity of harassment should be judged from the perspective of a reasonable person in the plaintiff's position." (Bailey, at p. 629; see Miller, at p. 462.)
Before 2019 the "severe or pervasive" requirement "was quite a high bar for plaintiffs to clear, even in the context of a motion for summary judgment." (Beltran, supra, 97 Cal.App.5th at p. 878.) Effective January 1, 2019, however, the Legislature added section 12923, which "clarified existing law" to provide "that '[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment.'" (Beltran, at p. 878; see § 12923, subd. (b).) Section 12923 also "clarified that a hostile work environment exists 'when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim's emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim's ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim's personal sense of well-being.' The plaintiff is not required to show a decline in productivity, only 'that a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find, as the plaintiff did, that the harassment so altered working conditions as to "make it more difficult to do the job."'" (Beltran, at p. 878; see Harris v. Forklift Systems, Inc. (1993) 510 U.S. 17, 25 (conc. opn. of Ginsburg, J.).)