10-22-2024
[…] DHL Global Forwarding USA (C.D.Cal. Apr. 24, 2024, No. 2:24-cv-01476-WLH-BFM) 2024 WL 1759172, at p. 3 [same].) To the extent Hughes suggests that "an isolated incident of harassing conduct may qualify as 'severe'" only if "it consists of 'a physical assault or the threat thereof'" (Hughes, at p. 1049), such a suggestion is no longer the law. Under section 12923 an isolated incident of harassing conduct need only have "unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment." (§ 12923, subd. (b).) A physical assault or threat is not required.
Similarly, United cites Brennan v. Townsend &O'Leary Enterprises, Inc.