Williamson v. DHL Glob. Forwarding U.S.
[…] (See id. at 3-4 (citing Haley, 871 F.Supp.2d at 958; Carrico v. CAN Ins., No. 2:19-cv-01445 JAK-JPRx, 2020 WL 5797698 (C.D. Cal., June 1, 2020); Manatt v. Bank of America, N.A., 339 F.3d 792, 798 (9th Cir. 2003); Nielsen v. Trofholz Technologies, Inc., 750 F.Supp.2d 1157, 1169 (E.D. Cal. 2010)).

The Court disagrees with Danzas. First, the bulk of the cases Danzas cites were decided before the California Legislature enacted California Government Code section 12923 in 2019. That statute clarified that “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment ....” Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(b). It thus set a “new standard” for FEHA harassment that is in some ways less stringent than the one courts applied before. Beltran v.