06-29-2020
[…] Consistent with our statute-by-statute approach to determining the scope of employment protections (Sullivan , supra , 51 Cal.4th at p. 1201, 127 Cal.Rptr.3d 185, 254 P.3d 237 ), what we say is specific to section 226 and would not necessarily apply to the state's minimum wage, equal pay, or antiharassment laws, for example.
C.
In adopting this approach, we reject several alternative approaches proposed by the parties. First, United suggests our interpretation of section 226 should take into account the fact that plaintiffs perform most of their work in airspace subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government. (See 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a) ["The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States"].) United's argument relies heavily on Oil Workers , supra , 426 U.S. 407, 96 S.Ct. 2140, which interpreted a federal labor law authorizing union or agency shops but allowing individual states to enact "right-to-work" laws prohibiting such shops.