06-29-2020
[…] Similarly, California [employees’] payment of California income taxes ... is also a result of the [employees’] California residency." ( Shook v. Indian River Transport Co. (E.D.Cal. 2017) 236 F.Supp.3d 1165, 1172.) Nor is residence alone significant. We have already established that being a nonresident does not exclude an employee from the state's labor protections, as the employer in Sullivan , supra , 51 Cal.4th 1191, 127 Cal.Rptr.3d 185, 254 P.3d 237, had argued. We looked for instruction to Labor Code section 1171.5, subdivision (a), which guarantees that "[a]ll protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state." We acknowledged that the provision had been adopted "to protect undocumented workers from sharp practices."