Hill v. Gergun Transp.
[…] Further, California Labor Code § 2802 applies to Plaintiff because, though she does not perform a majority of her work in any one state, she is based in California, was hired in California by Defendant, and presented herself to Defendant in California to begin her work. See Ward, 9 Cal. 5th at 755-56. As in Ward, the purpose of § 2802, the general protective nature of the wage and hour laws, and Plaintiff's status as an interstate transportation worker based in California support extraterritorial application here. See id. at 752-55.

3. Retaliation, Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5(b)

California Labor Code §1102.5(b) prohibits an employer from retaliating against 21 an employee “for disclosing information . . . to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct [a] violation or noncompliance . . . with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.” To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under § 1102.5(b), a plaintiff must show: (1) she engaged in protected activity, (2) she was thereafter subjected to adverse employment action by her employer, and (3) causation. Ferretti v.