Hill v. Gergun Transp.
[…] Id. at 755 (emphasis added). The court concluded that, as applied to the particular California wage and hour statute at issue, “workers are covered if they perform the majority of their work in California; but if they do not perform the majority of their work in any one state, they will be covered if they are based for work purposes in California.” Id. at 755-56.

With these principles in mind, the Court examines Plaintiff's claims to decide whether each claim was intended to apply extraterritorially.

1. Payment of Final Wages, Cal. Labor Code § 201

California Labor Code § 201(a) states, “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Section 203 sets forth penalties for the failure to comply with § 201. Courts have recognized that this statute does not contain language expressly indicating the California legislature's intent for it to apply extraterritorially. See Poehls v.