Hill v. Gergun Transp.
[…] Id. at 114344.

Under Ward, California Labor Code § 201 applies to Plaintiff because though she does not perform a majority of her work in any state, she is based in California, was hired in California by Defendant, and presented herself to Defendant in California to begin her work. See Ward, 9 Cal. 5th at 755-56. Under Bernstein, California Labor Code § 201 applies to Plaintiff because it presents the “the kinds of California connections” 19 that suffice for extraterritorial application. See Bernstein, 3 F.4th at 1143-44.

2. Reimbursement of Business Expenses, Cal. Labor Code § 2802

California Labor Code § 2802(a) requires an employer to “indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties[.]” The statute defines “necessary expenditures or losses” to include “all reasonable costs.” Cal. Labor Code. § 2802(c).