Case No. 20-cv-05801-TSH
[…] Washington generally asserts he "has exhausted available administrative remedies." Compl. ¶ 24; Opp'n at 22. To demonstrate such exhaustion, he argues that he wrote to "the [IRS] Area Director", that the IRS wrote to him, that he communicated with various IRS employees by correspondence and by telephone, that he went before the Tax Court and participated in a CDP hearing, and that he contacted the Taxpayer Advocate Service, as well as his Congressman. Opp'n at 22.
26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e) establishes the procedure for making an administrative claim for less than $1,000,000 in damages and provides that such claim must be: (1) sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides; and (2) include the following: (i) name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim; (ii) the grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or correspondence with the IRS); (iii) a description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence); (iv) the dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence); and (v) the signature of the taxpayer or duly authorized representative. Id.
In his opposition, Washington points to a letter dated May 26, 2018 and addressed to the IRS Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager. Compl., Ex. 14. The letter does have some of the hallmarks of a valid claim.