Case No. 20-cv-05801-TSH
[…] However, it is unclear from these documents what periods he is seeking a refund for and what amount he is seeking for each of the periods. None of these letters provide details of the alleged erroneous levies, such as the dates of such levies, the liabilities they were applied to, or the basis for his contention that such levies were erroneous. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) ("The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof. . .. A claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit."); United States v. Kales, 314 U.S. 186, 194 (1941) (notice must fairly advise the IRS "of the nature of the taxpayer's claim"); Duggan v.