Case No. 20-cv-05801-TSH
[…] Thus, it remains unclear if Washington in fact fully complied with the requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e) for a valid claim for damages.
Regardless, even if the Court construes the May 26, 2018 letter as a valid administrative claim for damages, Washington's claim for damages is still untimely under 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(3), which provides that any action to enforce liability "may be brought only within two years after the date the right of action accrues." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(g)(2) provides that "a cause of action . . . accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action." See also Dalm, 494 U.S., at 608 (statute of limitations requiring suit against the government be brought within a certain time frame is one of the terms of consent to be sued); Tritz v. United States, 698 F. App'x 342, 343 (9th Cir. 2017).