Blech v. United States
[…] Thereafter, Weisman requested that Blech produce the books and records of Triangle and Partners for 1971. Blech refused, asserting that those records had been the subject of a prior IRS examination, and thus, no second examination could proceed without notification in writing that an additional inspection was necessary. According to Blech, the IRS had previously investigated these partnerships. Blech asserts that the Rectangle records had been examined by Agent De La Torre on April 24, 1973.

Appellants complain that the Government did not comply with 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b) which provides:

(b) Restrictions on examination of taxpayer. — No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.

In an affidavit submitted to the District Court, De La Torre stated that he had examined the 1971 tax return of Sherwood Chillingworth (Kalmbach's law partner) and Chillingworth's wife.