Taylor v. IRS
[…] U.S., 762 F.2d 1369, 1371 (9th Cir. 1985) (citations omitted); see Washington v. U.S., No. 20-cv-5801-TSH, 2021 WL 199279, at *5-8 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 20, 2021) (dismissing refund-related cause of action for failure to show plaintiff made a proper administrative claim with the IRS); Trakhter v. U.S., No. 20-cv-02282-SI, 2020 WL 3971621 (N.D. Cal. Jul. 14, 2020) (dismissing refund suit for failure to comply with jurisdictional prerequisites); Catholic Answers, Inc. v. U.S., No. 09-CV-670-IEG (AJB), 2009 WL 3320498, at *6 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 14, 2009) (“Filing a claim for refund in compliance with 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) and Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2(b)(1) is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a suit for a refund.”) (citation omitted).

For example, a refund claim “must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b); see also Provenzano v. U.S., 123 F.Supp.2d 554, 557-58 (S.D. Cal. 2020) (dismissing plaintiff's suit for refund for failure to comply with jurisdictional prerequisites, including a failure to “provide sufficient detail” in the claim submitted to the IRS).