Walnutport v. Dennis
[…] Dennis further contends that the trial court abused its discretion and/or erred as a matter of law in determining that Dennis had failed to prove that the Property sustained damage as a result of the Borough installing curbing abutting the Property and in determining that Dennis could not present a valid counter claim for eminent domain, or in the alterative, in not appointing a board of viewers, as Dennis had requested in his amended affidavit of defense.

First, Dennis contends that the Borough failed to meet its burden of proof that it is entitled to collect attorney fees from Dennis. Section 3 of the Municipal Claims Act, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7106, subsections (a.1), (a.2), and (a.3), added by, the Act of February 7, 1996, P.L. 1, states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) All municipal claims, municipal liens . . . which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed on any property in this Commonwealth, and all such claims heretofore lawfully imposed or assessed within six months before the passage of this act and not yet liened, in the manner and to the extent hereinafter set forth, shall be and they are hereby declared to be a lien on said property, together with all charges, expenses, and fees incurred in the collection of any delinquent account, including reasonable attorney fees under subsection (a.1), added thereto for failure to pay promptly. . . .

(a.1) It is not the intent of this subsection to require owners to pay, or municipalities to sanction, inappropriate or unreasonable attorney fees, charges or expenses for routine functions. Attorney fees incurred in the collection of any delinquent account, including municipal claims, municipal liens...shall be in an amount sufficient to compensate attorneys undertaking collection and representation of a municipality or its assignee in any actions in law or equity involving claims arising under this act. A municipality by ordinance, or by resolution if the municipality is of a class which does not have the power to enact an ordinance, shall adopt the schedule of attorney fees. Where attorney fees are sought to be collected in connection with the collection of a delinquent account, including municipal claims, municipal liens . . . the owner may petition the court of common pleas in the county where the property subject to the municipal claim and lien . . . is located to adjudicate the reasonableness of the attorney fees imposed. . . .

(a.2) Any time attorney fees are awarded pursuant to any provision of law, the municipality shall not be entitled to duplicate recovery of attorney fees under this section.