Walnutport v. Dennis
[…] On December 29, 2004, the Borough filed a writ of scire facias. After efforts to serve the writ failed, the writ was reissued on March 9, 2007.

On April 27, 2007, Dennis filed an affidavit of defense, which included a demurrer, a motion to dismiss, an answer, defenses, and a counterclaim. On May 16, 2007, the Borough filed a demurrer to Dennis's affidavit of defense.

On August 9, 2007, pursuant to Section 3 of the Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7106(a.1) (Municipal Claims Act), the Borough enacted Ordinance No. 2007-12 which authorized the Borough to collect "all charges, expenses and attorney fees incurred in the collection of any delinquent account."

On November 5, 2007, the trial court sustained, in part, Dennis's demurrer and granted the Borough twenty days to amend its lien. The trial court also sustained the Borough's demurrer, in part, dismissing several of Dennis's defenses.