Walnutport v. Dennis
[…] We note that 26 Pa. C.S. § 502, entitled "Petition for Appointment of viewers" permits only a condemnor, condemnee or displaced person to file a petition requesting the appointment of viewers. Therefore, the trial court correctly declined to appoint a board of viewers in this matter. Even if this issue were properly raised, it is without merit.

Further, Dennis argues that the Borough failed to meet its burden of proof that it is entitled to collect interest at the rate of 10% or in any amount. Section 9 of the Municipal Claims Act, 53 P.S. § 7143, states in pertinent part that:

Interest as determined by the municipality at a rate not to exceed ten per cent per annum shall be collectible on all municipal claims from the date of the completion of the work after it is filed as a lien. . . . (Emphasis added).

Section 9 states that the rate is not to exceed 10%, it does not state that the interest rate accrues at 10%. It further states that the interest rate is to be "determined" by the municipality.