796 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. In a scire facias municipal claim, the property owes the debt, not the property owner. Borough of Walnutport v. Dennis, 13 A.3d 541, 549 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). An action in rem "does not authorize direct personal liability." Skupien v. Borough of Gallitzin, 578 A.2d 577 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990). Individuals are party defendants to the extent they must show cause why their property is not bound by the lien of the municipal claim. Dennis, 13 A.3d at 549. Section 20 of the MCTLA provides that a municipal claim is "prima facie evidence of the facts averred therein[.]" 53 P.S. § 7187. Such averments "shall be conclusive evidence of the facts averred therein, except in the particulars in which those averments shall be specifically denied by the affidavit of defense[.]" Id.