796 C.D. 2022
[…] Skupien v. Borough of Gallitzin, 578 A.2d 577 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990). Individuals are party defendants to the extent they must show cause why their property is not bound by the lien of the municipal claim. Dennis, 13 A.3d at 549. Section 20 of the MCTLA provides that a municipal claim is "prima facie evidence of the facts averred therein[.]" 53 P.S. § 7187. Such averments "shall be conclusive evidence of the facts averred therein, except in the particulars in which those averments shall be specifically denied by the affidavit of defense[.]" Id.
Section 3(a)(1) of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. § 7106(a)(1), relevantly provides that "[a]ll municipal liens . . . which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed on any property in this Commonwealth . . . are hereby declared to be a lien on said property, together with all charges, expenses, and fees incurred in the collection of any delinquent account, including reasonable attorney fees . . . ."
Section 15 of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. § 7183. The municipal lien must be revived every 20 years.