stating that arguments unsupported by legal authority need not be considered
[…] Hermann v. Town of Delavan , 215 Wis. 2d 370, 379, 572 N.W.2d 855 (1998). Specifically, under WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7)(a), an aggrieved property owner "may file an objection to an assessment with the municipal board of review." See State ex rel. Nudo Holdings, LLC v. Board of Rev. , 2022 WI 17, ¶9, 401 Wis. 2d 27, 972 N.W.2d 544. Before a board of review may hear such an objection, however, an objector must first "provide[ ] to the board's clerk written or oral notice of an intent to file an objection" "at least 48 hours before the board's first scheduled meeting." Sec. 70.47(7)(a). The objection must then "be made in writing and filed with the clerk of the board of review within the first 2 hours of the board's first scheduled meeting." Id.
¶15 "The board [of review] may, at the request of the taxpayer or assessor, or at its own discretion, waive the hearing of an objection under [ WIS. STAT. § 70.47(8) ]." Sec. 70.47(8m). But, if the board does not waive the hearing, then it "shall hear upon oath all persons who appear before it in relation to the assessment." Sec. 70.47(8). Upon request, the board "may allow" a taxpayer "to appear before the board, under oath, by telephone or to submit written statements, under oath, to the board" "[i]nstead of appearing in person at the hearing." Id. The board "may" also, upon request, "postpone and reschedule a hearing." Id.
¶16 As relevant to this appeal,