stating that arguments unsupported by legal authority need not be considered
[…] Hermann , 215 Wis. 2d at 387, 394, 572 N.W.2d 855 ("[W]hen there is a statutory condition precedent to an action challenging a property assessment, a complaint failing to allege compliance with such condition precedent must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.").
Wal-Mart does not dispute that if it failed to allege compliance with Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(a), all of its claims must be dismissed.
¶17 Wal-Mart does not dispute that it was required to allege compliance with WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7)(a) in its complaint, nor does it contest that § 70.47(7)(a) contains multiple requirements, including the requirements that the objecting taxpayer "in good faith present[ ] evidence to such board in support of such objections and [make] full disclosure before said board, under oath of all of that person's property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof." See id. Indeed, the language is plain in that regard. Instead, Wal-Mart argues that " § 70.47(7)(a) should be interpreted to require no more than [a taxpayer] presenting its objection with its opinion of value in the absence of bad faith."