stating that arguments unsupported by legal authority need not be considered
[…] Wal-Mart contends that its "complaint provides a sufficient basis to maintain its action seeking to challenge the assessment of the Property." In particular, Wal-Mart argues that the allegations in the complaint create a reasonable inference "that [it] presented evidence of value and that a hearing was held because the [Board] issued a notice of its decision pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 70.47(12)."
¶28 We disagree. Wal-Mart's allegation that the Board issued a notice of decision under WIS. STAT. § 70.47(12) does not create a reasonable inference that Wal-Mart presented any evidence to the Board in the manner required by statute. Section 70.47(12) provides that "[p]rior to final adjournment, the board of review shall provide the objector ... notice ... of the amount of the assessment as finalized by the board and an explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub. (13) and [ WIS. STAT. §§] 70.85, 74.35 and 74.37." (Emphasis added.) Based on its plain language, § 70.47(12) requires a board of review—without exception—to provide the objector with notice of the finalized assessment amount. See State v.