stating that arguments unsupported by legal authority need not be considered
[…] ¶18 We reject Wal-Mart's interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7)(a) because § 70.47(7)(a) plainly requires a taxpayer to do more than file an objection with the taxpayer's opinion of the property's value. In addition to the requirement that a taxpayer must file a "written objection" with the relevant board of review, § 70.47(7)(a) also requires that a taxpayer: (1) "in good faith present[ ] evidence to such board in support of [the taxpayer's] objection[ ]"; and (2) "[make] full disclosure before said board, under oath of all of that person's property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof." See id. (emphasis added). Our supreme court has recognized that these obligations under § 70.47(7)(a) are "significant because the assessor's valuation is presumptively correct." Milewski v. Town of Dover , 2017 WI 79, ¶26, 377 Wis. 2d 38, 899 N.W.2d 303 (citing § 70.47(8)(i) ).
¶19 Although WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7)(a) does not expressly describe how these requirements can be satisfied, the surrounding statutory provisions in § 70.47 make clear the procedures required for a taxpayer to present evidence and disclose certain information to the board of review. These statutory provisions compel the inescapable conclusion that an in-person presentation before the board is required unless the board has otherwise affirmatively excused that requirement.
¶20 Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 70.47(8) establishes procedures for a hearing on a taxpayer's objection by the board of review. It mandates that "[t]he board shall hear upon oath all persons who appear before it in relation to the assessment." Id. Section 70.47(8) further provides that, "[i]nstead of appearing in person at the hearing , the board may allow" a taxpayer, upon request, "to appear before the board, under oath, by telephone or to submit written statements, under oath, to the board." (Emphasis added.) Thus, a taxpayer must generally appear at the hearing in person unless the board affirmatively allows the taxpayer to appear by telephone or to submit written statements. See id. Regardless of whether the taxpayer appears in person or by telephone, or submits written statements, the taxpayer must appear or submit the statements "under oath." See id. Under § 70.47(8m), a board of review has discretion to waive the hearing on a taxpayer's objection, but no language in § 70.47(8m) requires the board to do so.
Under one limited exception, a board of review must allow "all ill or disabled persons" to testify by telephone. Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8) ("The board shall hear upon oath, by telephone, all ill or disabled persons who present to the board a letter from a physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice nurse prescriber certified under [ Wis. Stat. §] 441.16(2) that confirms their illness or disability."). This exception is not at issue in this appeal.