stating that arguments unsupported by legal authority need not be considered
[…] WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7)(a) (emphasis added). This statutory language creates "an express condition precedent" to filing a civil action challenging the valuation at which real property was assessed for purposes of taxation, regardless of "the theory upon which such action or proceeding is based ... or the form of relief sought." Hermann , 215 Wis. 2d at 382, 394, 572 N.W.2d 855 ; see also WIS. STAT. § 74.37(4)(a) ("No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under [§] 70.47, except under [§] 70.47(13), have been complied with."). Therefore, to properly state a claim challenging an assessment of real property, a taxpayer must allege compliance with § 70.47(7)(a) in the complaint.