State ex rel. Nudo Holdings, LLC v. Bd. of Review for City of Kenosha
[…] Nudo's petition for certiorari challenges the Board's determination to sustain the residential classification.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version.

¶9 An aggrieved property owner like Nudo may file an objection to an assessment with the municipal board of review. Wis.Stat. § 70.47(7) . When the board receives an objection within the statutory time frame, the board sets a hearing. § 70.47(7)- (8) . At the hearing, the assessor is required to "provide to the board specific information about the validity of the valuation to which objection is made" and "provide to the board the information that the assessor used to determine that valuation." § 70.47(8) (h) . The assessor's valuation is entitled to a presumption of validity by the board, but "may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect." § 70.47(8) (i) . If the property owner desires to challenge the board's decision, it may, among other options, seek certiorari review by the circuit court. § 7 0.47(13); State ex rel. City of Waukesha v.